Sherry FitzGerald Commercial - Job applicant data protection notice

 

Introduction

Sherry FitzGerald Commercial Limited, trading as Cushman & Wakefield (the “Group”) takes its responsibilities under the General Data Protection Regulation and implementing legislation (“Data Protection Law”) very seriously.  The purpose of this notice is to inform you of the data relating to you that we may collect and use and the uses (including disclosures to third parties) we may make of your data in connection with your potential employment with us.

Sherry FitzGerald Commercial Limited is registered with the Companies Registration Office, under registration number 280357 and has its registered office at 164 Shelbourne Road, Ballsbridge, Dublin 4, D04HH60

-        This Privacy Policy applies to the personal data collected during the recruitment process across the Group.

-        It describes how we collect, use and process your personal data, and how, in doing so, we comply with our legal obligations to you.

-        For the purpose of this policy the Group will adhere to all applicable Data Protection Law, including from 25 May 2018 the General Data Protection Regulation (Regulation (EU) 2016/679) and any legislation which amends, extends, consolidates, re-enacts or replaces same, including any statutory instruments and regulations that may be made pursuant thereto from time to time.

What kind of personal data do we collect and how do we collect this?

We are always on the lookout for the best talent in the market and in order to make those hires we need to collect and process personal data on our candidates. The way we collect personal data in the recruitment process is from you, either proactively contacting the Group or as part of an application made by you to us for a vacant role in the Group.

The personal data we collect is primarily the personal data that you have provided on your CV and cover letter, together with anything else you provide to us. This can often be, but is not limited to: your name, email address, phone number, qualifications, skills and employment history.  We also collect information in relation to: your current level of remuneration, including benefit entitlements; whether or not you have a disability for which the Group needs to make reasonable adjustments during the recruitment process; and your legal entitlement to work in Ireland.

We may also process personal data that is provided to us on your behalf by recruiters, and information that is provided by your referees.

Purposes of Processing and Legal Basis

We need to process data to take steps at your request prior to entering into a contract with you. We may also need to process your data to enter into a contract with you.

In some cases, we need to process data to ensure that we are complying with our legal obligations. For example, it is mandatory to check a successful applicant's eligibility to work in Ireland before employment starts.

The Group also has a legitimate interest in processing personal data during the recruitment process and for keeping records of the process. Processing data from job applicants allows us to manage the recruitment process, assess and confirm a candidate's suitability for employment and decide to whom to offer a job. We may also need to process data from job applicants to respond to and defend against legal claims.

We may process special categories of data, such as information about ethnic origin, sexual orientation or religion or belief, to monitor recruitment statistics. We may also collect information about whether or not applicants are disabled to make reasonable adjustments for candidates who have a disability. We process such information to carry out our legal obligations, and exercise specific rights, in relation to employment.

Personal data that we require you to provide

You are under no statutory or contractual obligation to provide data to us during the recruitment process. However, if you do not provide the information, we may not be able to process your application properly or at all (e.g. where you fail to provide information on your entitlement to work in Ireland).

Who do we share your personal data with?

Where appropriate and in accordance with applicable laws and requirements, we may share your personal data across the Group, with the following categories of people:

-        To other members of the Sherry FitzGerald group or affiliates;

-        Individuals who are part of the recruitment process ‘Hiring Managers’;

-        Human Resource department and;

-        Our Compliance team.

How do we safeguard your personal data?

We are committed to taking all reasonable and appropriate steps to protect the personal information we hold from misuse, loss or unauthorised access. We do this by having a range of measures in place. These measures include the ability to deal with suspected data breaches.

If you suspect any misuse of, loss of, or unauthorised access to your personal information please let us know immediately. We can be contacted on SAR@cushwake.ie.

How long do we keep your personal data?

In line with the Group’s retention periods, we will store your application and its related personal data for 12 months.  After this period, it is likely some of your data will no longer be relevant for the purposes in which it was collected for and we will delete this from our systems.  If your application for employment is successful, some personal data gathered during the recruitment process may be transferred to your Human Resources file (electronic and paper based) and retained during your employment in accordance with Data Protection Law.

How can you access, amend or take back the personal data you have provided us?

If we hold your personal data, you still have various rights in relation to it. To understand these rights further, please contact us. We will seek to deal with your request without undue delay in accordance with the requirements of any applicable law.

You have the following rights, in certain circumstances, in relation to your personal data:

-        the right to access your personal data;

-        the right to request the rectification and/or erasure of your personal data;

-        the right to restrict the use of your personal data;

-        the right to object to the processing of your personal data, where we are processing it based on this being necessary for the purposes of our, or of a third party’s, legitimate interests; and

-        the right to receive your personal data, which you provided to us, in a structured, commonly used and machine-readable format or to require us to transmit that data to another controller, where we are processing the data based on your consent of that this is necessary for the performance of a contract with you.

The Sherry FitzGerald Group is required to keep all data accurate and up to date.  To enable us to do this more easily, employees can update their details via their self-service (MyHR) with any relevant changes, such as change of address or contact telephone numbers. 

How to contact us:

You can write to us at the following address:

Privacy Advisor, Sherry FitzGerald Group, 164 Shelbourne Road, Ballsbridge, Dublin 4, Ireland.

Alternatively, you can send an email to: SAR@cushwake.ie.

How to contact the data protection authority in Ireland:

You also have the right to lodge a complaint with the Irish Data Protection Commission if you are not happy with the way we have used your information or addressed your rights. The Office of the Data Protection Commissioner can be contacted in the following ways:

-        Phone (+353) 57 8684800 or (+353) 0761 104 80 or the Lo Call number, 1890 252 231

-        Email: info@dataprotection.ie

-        Postal Address: Data Protection Commissioner, Canal House, Station Road, Portarlington, R32 AP23 Co. Laois.

-        Fax: (+353) 57 868 4757