Clane

Sherry FitzGerald Reilly

Sherry FitzGerald Reilly Privacy Policy (inc. Cookie Policy)

In this policy when we say, “we”, “us” and “our” we are referencing Sherry FitzGerald Reilly. The registered office for Sherry FitzGerald Reilly is Main Street, Clane, Co Kildare, W91 HWR2.

Sherry FitzGerald Reilly is committed to protecting the personal data of our clients/customers and we take our data protection responsibilities and legal obligations, seriously. 

The purpose of this policy is to inform you of the personal data that we might collect and use during our relationship with you and the use we may make of this data. 

Covid and your personal data

As property and financial services providers, the Sherry FitzGerald Reilly are legally obliged under the Government of Ireland’s “Return to Work Safely Protocol” to gather and retain the following personal details for all customers they have physical interactions with:

  • Name
  • Phone number

In addition to the delivery of our service to you, Sherry FitzGerald Reilly will process and share this information, only when required, to meet our contact tracing obligations.  This means that on request from the relevant authorities, such as the Health Service Executive, we will provide your contact details as listed above. For further information on how the HSE will use and protect your data please click here: please click here to view.

Website & mySherryfitz Usage Data

Certain statistical information is collected about the use of our website (the “Website”) and  mySherryFitz. When you visit the Website or mySherryfitz, the following information is retained about that visit:

  • the Internet Protocol (IP) address from which you access the Website in a format that does not enable us to identify who you are;
  • the previous webpage from which you accessed the Website;
  • the identity of any search engine used to access the Website, and any search terms used;
  • the type of browser, device and operating system used to access the Website;
  • the date and time of your access to the Website;
  • a list of all the pages visited while on the Website; and
  • the page you exit the Website from.

Such information is collected on an aggregate basis. None of this information is associated with you as an individual and we do not track individual e-mail addresses, usage of web pages or any other information personally identifying you. Most information is collected via cookies or other analysis technologies. To learn more about our use of cookies, please see below.

Providing Digital Services to You

By agreeing to our wide range of digital services, including virtual viewings, live chat, card, chatbots, customer identity verification checks for Anti Money laundering, and filling in any registration instructions and accessing or using MySherryFitz, you will be providing us with personal information. We will collect and process this information in connection with providing the services described above, for verification purposes and statistical analysis. We may occasionally e-mail users about our products and services but only where explicit permission has previously been given. Users can unsubscribe from these communications at any time by emailing opt out to info@sfreilly.ie. We do not sell or share mailing lists with other companies.

By visiting or using any of services named above, and all other communications means with us such as e-mail or phone, you consent to the collection, use, storage, processing, and disclosure of its information in accordance with our Privacy Policy. A copy of our Privacy Policy is provided here.

We work with a number of carefully selected Third party Providers to provide these services to you. On request, we are happy to provide you with a list of these Third-Party providers. We ensure that these providers have access only to the minimum part of the Personal Data which is necessary for proper service provision. Sherry FitzGerald Reilly will always observe due diligence to make sure the processing of data disclosed to any Third-Party providers is in compliance with our Privacy Policy

mySherryFitz

You are in control of the personal data entered into mySherryFitz and you can delete and amend this information at any stage. Your personal data will only be transferred from mySherryfitz to Sherry FitzGerald Reilly’s Internal Property system (RPS) when you book a viewing, request a valuation on your property, make an offer, register for a new development or register to attend an auction. 

The personal data that will be transferred is limited to the information needed to carry out the requested service, i.e., generally your contact details (name, address, contact number and email). Documents you have uploaded on mySherryfitz may also be transferred if necessary to carry out a specific function.

All personal data transferred to Sherry FitzGerald Reilly’s RPS is processed in accordance with this Privacy Policy.

Cookie Policy

Cookies are small data files placed on your computer or internet enabled device by websites to add functionality. Cookies help to improve the usage and effectiveness of the Website, for example, by remembering preferences expressed by a user or tracking a user’s use of the Website for statistical analysis.

Cookies on the Website

A cookie is a small piece of data (text file) that a website – when visited by a user – asks your browser to store on your device in order to remember information about you, such as your language preference or login information. Those cookies are set by us and called first party cookies. We also use third party cookies – which are cookies from a domain different than the domain of the website you are visiting – for our advertising and marketing efforts.

More specifically, we use cookies and other tracking technologies for the following purposes:

  • Assisting you in navigation;
  • Assisting in registration to our events, login, and your ability to provide feedback;
  • Analyzing your use of our products, services or applications;
  • Assisting with our promotional and marketing efforts. (including behavioral advertising)

Below is a detailed list of the cookies we use on our Website. Our Website is scanned with our cookie scanning tool regularly to maintain a list as accurate as possible. We classify cookies in the following categories:

  • Strictly Necessary Cookies
  • Performance Cookies
  • Functional Cookies
  • Targeting Cookies

You can opt-out of each cookie category (except strictly necessary cookies) by clicking on the “cookie settings” button below:

Cookie List

Cookies are small text files that can be used by websites to make a user's experience more efficient. The law states that we can store cookies on your device if they are strictly necessary for the operation of this site. For all other types of cookies we need your permission. You can at any time change or withdraw your consent from the Cookie Declaration on our website. Learn more about who we are, how you can contact us and how we process personal data in our Privacy Policy. More specifically, we use cookies and other tracking technologies for the following purposes:

Strictly Necessary Cookies

Necessary cookies help make a website usable by enabling basic functions like page navigation and access to secure areas of the website. The website cannot function properly without these cookies.

Strictly Necessary Cookies

Cookie Subgroup

Cookies

Cookies used

Lifespan

www.sherryfitz.ie

MySherryFitz_production

First Party

Session

sherryfitz.ie

eupubconsentOptanonConsentOptanonAlertBoxClosed

First Party

365 Days, 365 Days, 365 Days

mySherryfitz

OptanonAlertBoxClosed, OptanonConsent

Third Party

A few seconds, A few seconds

offr.io

PHPSESSID

Third Party

30 Days

Functional Cookies

These cookies enable the website to provide enhanced functionality and personalisation. They may be set by us or by third party providers whose services we have added to our pages. If you do not allow these cookies then some or all of these services may not function properly.

Functional Cookies

Cookie Subgroup

Cookies

Cookies used

Lifespan

sherryfitz.ie

LPSID-nnnnnnnn_hjid_hjTLDTest

First Party

Session, 365 Days, Session

www.sherryfitz.ie

lpTestCookie

First Party

Session

issuu.com

iutk

Third Party

180 Days

lptag.liveperson.net

lpTestCookie

Third Party

Session

nr-data.net

JSESSIONID

Third Party

Session

lo.v.liveperson.net

LPSessionID, LPVisitorID

Third Party

Session, 30 Days

accounts.livechatinc.com

__lc2_cst, __oauth_redirect_detector, __lc_cid, __lc2_cid, __lc_cst

Third Party

A few seconds, A few seconds, A few seconds, A few seconds, A few seconds

Statistics Cookies

We'd like to use statistics cookie to help us improve our website by collecting and reporting information on how it is used. These cookies allow us to count visits and traffic sources so we can measure and improve the performance of our site. They help us to know which pages are the most and least popular and see how visitors move around the site. All information these cookies collect is aggregated and therefore anonymous. If you do not allow these cookies we will not know when you have visited our site, and will not be able to monitor its performance.

Statistics Cookies

Cookie Subgroup

Cookies

Cookies used

Lifespan

www.sherryfitz.ie

_hjIncludedInPageviewSample

First Party

A few seconds

sherryfitz.ie

_dc_gtm_UA-xxxxxxxx_ga_gid_gat_UA-_gclxxxx_hjFirstSeen

First Party

1 Day, 2 Years, 1 Day, A few seconds, 90 Days, A few seconds

adobe.com

s_vi

Third Party

730 Days

script.hotjar.com

_hjIncludedInPageviewSample

Third Party

A few seconds

Marketing Cookies

Marketing cookies are used to anonymously track visitors across websites. The intention is to display ads that are relevant and engaging for the individual user and thereby more valuable to the user. This information cannot be used to identify an individual.

Marketing Cookies

Cookie Subgroup

Cookies

Cookies used

Lifespan

sherryfitz.ie

_fbp

First Party

90 Days

doubleclick.net

test_cookie, IDE

Third Party

1 Day, 390 Days

youtube.com

VISITOR_INFO1_LIVE, CONSENT, YSC

Third Party

180 Days, A few seconds, Session

quantserve.com

mc

Third Party

396 Days

www.facebook.com

 

Third Party

Session

cdn.syndication.twimg.com

lang

Third Party

Session

Sources of Data

We only collect information from you directly e.g. from your interactions with us by phone, email and letter, through our direct involvement with you and/or through sherryfitz.ie or mySherryFitz with express permission to collect that data at the time of collection.

Retention

We will not hold your data for longer than is necessary. We will retain your personal data for the duration of your engagement with us and for such a period, after your contract ends as is necessary to comply with our obligations under applicable law and, if relevant, to deal with any claim or dispute that might arise relating to your contract. 

Where you do not enter into a contract with us, we will only retain your information for so long as is necessary to comply with our obligations under applicable law and, if relevant, to deal with any claim or dispute that might arise relating to our interactions with you. It is important that we make you aware that if you invite us to value your property or if you should view, offer or purchase through us we are legally required to retain a record of this for a minimum period of 6 years after the property transaction completes.

Sharing of Personal Data

We may disclose your personal data to third party recipients if it is necessary to do so in order to carry your instructions under the terms of your contract with us and/or in connection with the purposes listed below:

  • to third parties who we engage to provide services to us, such as professional advisers, auditors, insurers and service providers;
  • to other members of our group or affiliates;
  • to third parties, their agents and professional advisors, subject to confidentiality obligations, for the purpose of a due diligence exercise by third parties in connection with any proposed merger, acquisition, re-organisation or transfer of our business and to any person proposing to participate in, promote, underwrite or manage any such arrangement; and
  • to competent regulatory or other authorities and bodies as requested or required by law.

What personal data do we collect when providing a property service?

We may need you to provide us with personal data to allow us to provide that service, including:

  • your name and contact details, including your, email address, address and telephone number;
  • the information you provide for the purpose of entering into a contract with us;
  • personal data relating to you in connection with our on-going relationship with you, based on the services which we are providing to you or the estate agency activities which we are carrying out;
  • where necessary information relating to your financial means, such as documentary proof of funds;
  • the information which we are required to collect to carry out anti-money laundering and identity checks and to comply with our legal obligations;
  • any other personal data which you provide to us directly.

Your rights and how to exercise them

Data protection legislation provides you with the right to obtain a copy of your personal data, this is called the right of access. You also have the right to withdraw consent to us processing your information, at any time, where the processing is based on consent. 

Similarly, the legislation also gives you the right* to:

  1. a) correct any information relating to you which is incorrect;
    b) delete such Information;
    c) restrict our use of that information;
    d) object to our use of information relating to you; and
    e) request that information relating to you is transferred to another data controller.

* Please note that these rights can be subject to certain restrictions, we are legally obliged to retain records of all viewings and offers made on a property for a minimum of 6 years after the transaction so a request to delete cannot be actioned until that legal timeframe has passed.

Transfers Abroad

Your personal data may be transferred to and/or accessed from a country outside the European Economic Area (“EEA”). We will always take steps to ensure that any transfer of information outside the EEA is carefully managed to protect your privacy rights. We will also obtain contractual commitments and assurances from our third party providers to protect your personal information. We will only transfer your personal information to countries which are recognised as providing an adequate level of legal protection or where we can be satisfied that alternative arrangements are in place to protect your privacy rights.

How do we safeguard your personal data?

We are committed to taking all reasonable and appropriate steps to protect the personal information we hold from misuse, loss or unauthorised access. We do this by having a range of measures in place. These measures include the ability to deal with suspected data breaches.

If you suspect any misuse, loss or unauthorised access to your personal data please contact us at info@sfreilly.ie.

Contact us and Opting Out

If you wish to contact us regarding your rights please email us at  info@sfreilly.ie or you can write to us at:

Sherry FitzGerald Reilly, Main Street, Clane, Co Kildare, W91 HWR2.

Please note that the email address noted above is manned between 9.00 am to 5.30 pm Monday to Friday and is not accessed outside of these hours.

If you are not satisfied with our response you have the right to make a complaint to the Irish Data Protection Commission at www.dataprotection.ie

If you no longer wish to receive communications relating to your property requirements, or wish to amend your communication preferences, simply drop us an email to info@sfreilly.ie or updating your preferences/unsubscribe on the communication received.

Sherry FitzGerald Reilly and Data Protection

How do we use your personal data?

Your personal data may be used by us, our group companies or by third party service providers acting on our behalf for the purposes of:

  1. a) liaising with you prior to your decision to engage us to provide property services to you or on your behalf;
    b) carrying out estate agency activities on your behalf or in connection with a property which you own or are interested in acquiring, letting or bidding for. Please note that all information entered onto RPS (RPS is the property management system used by Sherry FitzGerald Reilly and Sherry FitzGerald Group) is visible across the staff in this office and to strictly limited staff in Sherry FitzGerald Countrywide Ltd. (Franchisor)
    c) to operate the Website and mySherryfitz, including the live chat function;
    d) to respond to any questions or queries that you send to us;
    e) carrying out research using aggregated and anonymised data which may be required to analyse trends in the property market in Ireland;
    f) complying with legal obligations imposed on us;
    g) to help prevent and detect fraud or loss;
    h) to provide you with information on other relevant services available to you.
    i) sending you property industry related newsletters and information; and
    j) carrying out customer satisfaction surveys and sending you promotional materials, subject to any preference that you express. 

You will only receive promotional material from Sherry FitzGerald Reilly if you have specifically opted in to received same. You can opt out of receiving such promotional materials at any time by emailing info@sfreilly.ie or updating your preferences/unsubscribe on the communication received.

The legal basis on which we collect, process and transfer your information in the manner described above are:

  • the performance of our contract with you;
  • to take steps at your request prior to entering into a contract with you;
  • our legitimate interests in conducting our residential property business in a responsible and commercially prudent manner and in carrying out meaningful research in relation to the status of the property market in Ireland. We will not process your personal data for these purposes if to do so would constitute an unwarranted interference with your own interests, rights and freedoms;
  • to comply with our legal and regulatory obligations (e.g. to undertake Anti Money Laundering checks and our obligation to keep records of bids and bidders on property transactions as required by the Property Services (Regulation) Act, 2011); and
  • in limited circumstances, where you have given your consent to such processing.

We will request your consent before collecting or processing your data where we are required to do so under the terms of current Data Protection Legislation. If you are not happy to grant your consent, our ability to provide information or services or to provide access to online services may be restricted.

Minors

Sherry FitzGerald Reilly does not collect the personal data of children under 16 without the express consent of a parent or guardian. 

Changes to Policy

We may change this Privacy Policy from time to time, to reflect how we are processing your personal information. We will publish the updated version on the Website. If we make any significant changes we will highlight them to you.

Open/Hide Content

Advice For Buyers

Buying property is a complicated process. With over 40 years’ experience working with buyers all over Ireland, we’ve researched and developed a selection of useful guides and resources to provide you with the insight you need..

Open/Hide Content

Mortgages

From getting mortgage-ready to preparing and submitting your full application, our Mortgages division have the insight and expertise you need to help secure you the best possible outcome.

Open/Hide Content

Research

Applying in-depth research methodologies, we regularly publish market updates, trends, forecasts and more helping you make informed property decisions backed up by hard facts and information.